IECyber Website – Privacy policy

Privacy policy

As Israel’s Electric Corporation Ltd (herein: “the company”) respects the privacy of users visiting its website (herein: “the website”), it has decided to publish its policy regarding privacy protection on its website, which it obliges to uphold.

The purpose of the policy is to explain company protocols regarding the privacy of users visiting the website and the use made to the information that is provided by the users or collected when visiting the website.

General

While using our website, you may be asked to provide personal information that is willingly provided by you, such as your name, your address and etc, for example, through the “contact” section on the website. Some of the information is non-identifiable and is not saved along with your personal information, but is an accumulative statistical information. For example, advertisements on the website, pages you have visited, the services and offers you were interested in, your IP address and more.

Signing up for services

In case personal information is required when signing up to services on the website, the company will only request information necessary for providing the services.

Database

The collected data will be kept in the company’s database and under its responsibility.

Use of the data

The data collected will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy or the provisions of any law, in order to –

  • Allow the use of various services on the website;
  • Improve and enrich the services and contents offered on the website;
  • Change or dismiss existing services and contents;
  • To tailor ads presented on the websites to your areas of interest;

The information used by the company will be mostly statistical and non-identifiable information.

Email transmissions

From time to time the company will send you information regarding its services as well as marketing campaigns and online advertising efforts.

This information will only be sent to you upon receiving your explicit consent which can be revoked at any given time.

The company will not provide your personal information to advertisers. However, the company reserves the right to provide statistical information on the users’ activity on its websites.

Any statistical information that is provided to third parties will not include personal identification details.

Information provided to third parties

The company will not provide your personal information and the information gathered regarding your activity on the website, except in one of the cases detailed hereunder-

  • A legal dispute between you and the company which will require your personal information;
  • If you commit unlawful actions on the websites;
  • Upon receiving a court order for providing your information or information about you to third parties;
  • In case the company sells or otherwise transfers the activity of its website to a different corporation or in case it is merged with another corporation or merges the activities of its websites with the activity of a third party, provided that this third party corporate will undertake the directives of this privacy policy towards you;

Cookies

The website uses Cookies for its normal and routine operation, as well as for the purpose of gathering statistical data on the usage of the website, for information verification, for the purpose of adapting the website to your personal interests and for information security purposes.

Modern web browsers include the possibility to refuse Cookies. If you do not know how to refuse Cookies, consult with the help section of your browser.

Third party advertisements

The company allows other organizations to run advertisements on the website. The advertisements you see while visiting the website are derived from the computers of these organizations. In order to run their advertisements, these organizations store Cookies on your computer. The Cookies allow them to gather information on websites whose advertisements you have seen and which advertisements you clicked on. The use of Cookies by these organizations is subjected to their own privacy policy and not the privacy policy of the company.

Information security

The company utilizes updated systems and protocols for information security. While these systems and protocols diminish the risks of illicit access, they do not guarantee total security. Therefore, the company does not undertake that its services or the information stored on the website will be completely secure from illicit access or usage.

The right to review information

As per the Protection of Privacy Law – 1981, each person is permitted to review the information stored on him in a database. A person who has reviewed such information and found it to be incorrect, incomplete, not clear or not updated, can request the owner of the database to amend or delete the information.

These requests should be directed to sophic@iecyber.co.il

As per the Protection of Privacy Law – 1981, each person is permitted to review the information stored on him in a database. A person who has reviewed such information and found it to be incorrect, incomplete, not clear or not updated, can request the owner of the database to amend or delete the information.

 

These requests should be directed to sophic@iecyber.co.il

 

Additionally, if the information on the company databases is used for the purpose of contacting your personally, you are entitled as per the Protection of Privacy Law – 1981 to demand in writing that the information on you is deleted from the database.

Changes to privacy policy

In any case when there are significant alternations to this policy concerning the usage of the personal information you have provided, an announcement will be made on the company website.

Scroll to top
Skip to content